ویزای تحصیلی استرالیا (subclass 500)

با ویزای تحصیلی استرالیا چه اختیاراتی خواهید داشت؟

  • در استرالیا تحصیل می کنید.
  • افراد خانواده را با خود همراه می کنید
  • پس از شروع رشته تحصیلی می توانید تا سقف 20 ساعت در هفته کار دانشجویی داشته باشید.
  • قبل از شروع تحصیل و تعطیلات میان ترم می توانید به صورت نا محدود کار کنید.
  • افراد خانواده می توانند تا سقف 20 ساعت در هفته کار دانشجویی داشته باشند.
  • در صورتی که دانشجوی ارشد تحصیلی هستید، افراد خانواده می توانند به صورت نامحدود کار کنند.
  • همسر شما می تواند در یک رشته تحصیلی 3 ماهه ثبت نام نماید.
  • در صورتی که همسر بخواهد بیش از 3 ماه تحصیل کند خود باید برای ویزای دانشجویی جدا اقدام نماید.
  • شما و افراد خانواده در رفت و آمد به و خارج از استرالیا محدودیتی نخواهند داشت.

تراز ارزیابی

تراز ارزیابی شما 3 می باشد، بدین معنی که دانشجویان ویزای رده 500 در گروه ارزیابی 3 قرار می گیرند و بر اساس ضوابط و قراردادهایی که برای کشورهای گروه 3 تنظیم شده اند بررسی می گردند. قابل ذکر است که ضوابط در این گروه سخت تر می باشد.

تعریف خانواده

خانواده یعنی همسر قانونی شما و فرزندان زیر 18 سال مشروط بر اینکه هنوز مجرد باشند.

مدت زمان ویزای تحصیلی استرالیا

  • اگر رشته تحصیلی بیش از 10 ماه باشد و در پایان سال آکادمیکی استرالیا یعنی نوامبر-دسامبر به پایان رسد ویزای شما تا تاریخ 15 مارچ سال آینده زمان خواهد داشت.
  • اگر رشته تحصیلی بیش از 10 ماه باشد و در ژانویه-اکتبر به پایان رسد، ویزا معمولا تا 2 ماه بعد از اتمام رشته زمان خواهد داشت،
  • اگر رشته تحصیلی کمتر از 10 ماه باشد ویزای شما تا 1 ماه بعد از اتمام تحصیل زمان خواهد داشت.

زبان انگلیسی

  • مدرک مورد قبول دولت و دانشگاه های استرالیا آیلتس است. این آیتلس برای سفارت می تواند جنرال اما برای دانشگاه ها حتما باید آکادمیک باشد. البته با آیلتس جنرال نیز می توان در دانشگاه پذیرفته شد اما باید دوره های زبان بیشتری را قبل از شروع رشته بگذرانید. آیلتس مورد قبول سفارت برای اخذ ویزا حداقل 5 با نمره 55 در هر چهار مهارت می باشد. آیلتس مورد نیاز برای ورود به دانشگاه بسته به مقطع تحصیلی و رشته متفاوت است. قبل از شروع رشته باید آیلتس مورد نیاز را در استرالیا با گذراندن دوره های زبان بدست آورید.
  • همراهان شما در صورتی که نخواهند در استرالیا تحصیل کنند نیازی به آیلتس نخواهند داشت.
  • در صورتی که حداقل 5 سال در یک کشور انگلیسی زبان زندگی و یا تحصیل کرده باشید نیازی به ارائه آیلتس ندارید.
  • مدرک OETبرای پزشکان و دندانپزشکان به جای آیلتس مورد قبول خواهد بود.

مدارک تحصیلی مورد نیاز

مدرک پیش دانشگاهی و دیپلم برای دوره کارشناسی و مدرک کارشناسی برای دوره ارشد. در صورتی که پیش دانشگاهی را در استرالیا گذرانده باشید همین مدرک به تنهایی برای شروع کارشناسی کافی خواهد بود. صرفا مدرک کارشناسی و ارشد مورد قبول نیست و این مدارک باید مورد تائید استرالیا واقع شوند.

تغییر دانشگاه بعد از دریافت ویزای تحصیلی استرالیا

از تاریخ 1 جولای 2007 شما نمی توانید بعد از دریافت ویزا دانشگاه خود را عضو کنید. در صورتی که بخواهید دانشگاه را عوض کنید باید دوباره برای ویزای دانشجویی اقدام نمایید.

الزامات

  • برای خود و افراد خانواده باید  بیمه دانشجوئی تهیه کنید به این معنی که مبلغ بیمه را باید بپردازید در غیر این صورت ویزا صادر نخواهد شد. اقدام برای اخذ بیمه را دانشگاه انجام می دهد شما فقط مبلغ را پرداخت می کنید. این بیمه باید تا پایان زمان تحصیل شما را پوشش دهد،
  • رشته تحصیلی شما باید تمام وقت باشد تا ویزا صادر گردد،
  • رشته تحصیلی باید کد CRICOS داشته باشد.
  • قبل از ورود به استرالیا باید آزمایشات پزشکی را انجام دهید که سلامت شما را تائید نمایند. تاریخ این آزمایشات نباید بیش از 6 ماه قبل از شروع رشته تحصیلی باشند.

سابقه کیفری شما و افراد خانواده بررسی می شود.

ویزای تحصیلی استرالیا را بیشتر بشناسید

  • فرمول محاسبه ضمانت نامه مالی دانشجو مکلف است که معادل یک سال  هزینه تحصیل و زندگی را به عنوان توانایی مالی به اداره مهاجرت استرالیا ارائه دهد.
  • حذف پیش نیاز آیلتس برای صدور ویزای تحصیلی  افراد زیر 18 سال
  • ازدیاد طول دوره ویزا برای دانشجویان دوره های تحقیقاتی در مقاطع کارشناسی ارشد و بالاتر به مدت ۶ ماه
  • اجازه دریافت هزینه اجاره Home Stay به همراه شهریه توسط دانشگاه
  • اجازه کار پس از تحصیل در استرالیا برای مدت ۲ سال برای دانشجویانی که در مقاطع کارشناسی و کارشناسی ارشد تحصیل کرده اند.
  • اجازه کار پس از تحصیل در استرالیا برای مدت ۳ سال برای دانشجویانی که در مقطع کارشناسی ارشد (پژوهشی) تحصیل کرده اند.
  • اجازه کار پس از تحصیل در استرالیا برای مدت ۴ سال برای دانشجویانی که در مقطع دکترا تحصیل کرده اند.
  • اجازه کار تمام وقت برای دانشجویان دوره های پژوهشی در حین تحصیل
  • تبدیل اجازه کار پاره وقت در حین تحصیل برای دانشجویان دوره های فنی حرفه ای، کارشناسی و کارشناسی ارشد از ۲۰ ساعت در هفته به ۴۰ ساعت در هر دو هفته برتری این تغییر در زمانی مشهود است که تعطیلات رسمی می باشد و دانشجو امکان کار بیش از ۲۰ ساعت را در آن هفته ندارد
  • اجازه گذراندن دوره های پاره وقت زبان انگلیسی برای دارندگان ویزای قیم به مدت نا محدود(Guardian Visa)
  • اجازه کار تمام وقت برای دانشجویان دوره های پژوهشی در حین تحصیل

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Q. How long is result of English tests valid for student visa application?

The results are valid for 2 Years and the test must have been taken no more than two years before the student visa application.

Q. Can the applicant use their Diploma or Cert IV level certificates in lieu of English test score for a student visa?

Yes, applicant can satisfy the English language requirement the applicant has fully completed or completed substantial component of a course at the Certificate IV or higher level in Australia within two years before applying for the visa.

Q. What is the major difference between regular and streamline categories?

The mandatory document requirements for English and Financials Capacity differs for applicants in regular or streamlined category. Applicant can also check the mandatory documents using Document Checklist Tool from https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/500-

Q. Can student visa be lodged using offer letter?

Only if the applicant is in Australia, s/he can apply for student visa with a letter of offer; however, the applicant must obtain a CoE to be granted the visa.

Q. How is the applicant assessed against the character requirements?

Visa applicant(s) must answer a number of character related questions on the visa application form and the information provided will be used to assess the character. Applicant(s) might be asked for more information by DIBP, if required.

Q. Who does not require Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for Student visa?

The applicant does not require OSHC if s/he is:

a Norwegian student covered by the Norwegian National Insurance Scheme
a Swedish student(s) covered by the National Board of Student Aid or by Kammarkollegiet
a Belgian student covered under the Reciprocal Health Care Agreement with Australia.

Q. What is requirement for welfare arrangements for an applicant under 18 year old?

To be granted a student visa, the applicant must demonstrate that s/he has adequate welfare arrangements in place for the length of the student visa or until they turn 18 years of age. They can do this by demonstrating that they will be accompanied by a parent or legal custodian, a suitable relative or that the student’s education provider approves the arrangements for the student’s accommodation, support and general welfare.

Q. What is satisfactory test score to meet the English language requirement?

The student applicant needs to provide evidence of English language proficiency and DIBP accepts the following minimum English language test scores:

English Language Test Providers Minimum Test Score (MTS) MTS where combined with at least 10 weeks ELICOS MTS where combined with at least 20 weeks ELICOS
nternational English Language Testing System

5.5

5

4.5

*Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) paper based

527

500

450

TOEFL internet based test

46

35

32

Cambridge English: Advanced(Certificate in Advanced English)

162

154

147

Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE)

42

36

30

Occupational English Test

Pass**

N/A

N/A

*The TOEFL paper based test will only be accepted from limited countries

**The Occupational English Test includes a mark between A and E. An A or B is considered a pass.

Q. Are there any exemptions for the English language requirement?

If one of the following applies, the applicant does not need to provide evidence of an English test score with the visa application:

  • If the applicant is enrolled in full-time school studies as a principal course including in a secondary exchange programme, a postgraduate research course, a standalone English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS), and Foreign Affairs or Defence sponsored students
  • If the applicant has completed at least five years’ study in one or more of the following countries: Australia, UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand, South Africa, or the Republic of Ireland
  • If the applicant is a citizen and holds a passport from UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or Republic of Ireland

Q. What is the amount of living and schooling cost required for student visa purpose?

For student visa purpose, the living costs for main student or guardian is AUD 19,830,for partner or spouse is AUD 6,940 and for each child is AUD 2,970. Where school aged children are included in the Student visa application, schooling costs of at least AUD 8,000 per year for each child needs to be added to the amount of fund required.

Q. What is the pre qualifying visa for student visa for the applicants in Australia?

If applicant is applying student visa in Australia, applicant must hold a current temporary substantive visa, but not any one of the following:

  • Domestic Worker (Temporary) Diplomatic and Consular visa (subclass 426)
  • Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403) in the Domestic Worker (Diplomatic or consular) stream
  • Diplomatic (Temporary) visa (subclass 995) – primary visa holder only. This means a family member of a Diplomatic (Temporary) visa (subclass 995) can apply for a Student visa in Australia.
  • Transit visa (subclass 771)
  • Visitor visa (subclass 600) in the sponsored family stream or in the approved destination status stream.

A substantive temporary visa is any visa other than a bridging visa, criminal justice or enforcement visa, which allows the visa holder to remain temporarily in Australia.

Q. What are the major visa conditions applicable to the main student visa holder?

The following are the major visa conditions applicable to the main visa holder.

  • 8105 – Work LimitationS/he cannot work more than 40 hours per fortnight when the course is in session (other than work which has been registered as a part of the course). A fortnight means any period of 14 days commencing on a Monday and ending at the end of the second following Sunday.

    S/he can work for more than 40 hours per fortnight during recognised vacation periods offered by the education provider.

    S/he cannot start paid work until s/he has started the course in Australia.

    No work limits apply if s/he is studying a Masters by research or Doctorate course in Australia.

  • 8202 – Meet course requirementsS/he must remain enrolled in a registered course (unless applicant is a Foreign Affairs or Defence sponsored student or secondary exchange student in which case s/he must maintain full-time enrolment in the course of study or training).

    Note: A registered course is one that is on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).

    S/he must maintain enrolment in a registered course that is the same level as, or at a higher level than, the registered course for which s/he was granted a visa. S/he must maintain satisfactory attendance in the course and course progress for each study period as required by the education provider.

  • 8501 – Maintain health insuranceS/he must maintain adequate arrangements for health insurance during the stay in Australia.

    Note: Under policy, you must maintain Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC).

  • 8516 – Must maintain eligibilityS/he must continue to satisfy the requirements for grant of the student visa. For example, s/he should continue to have sufficient financial capacity to support the study and stay in Australia.
  • 8517 – Maintain education for dependentsS/he must maintain adequate schooling arrangements for the school-age dependents who joined in Australia for more than 3 months as part of student visa application.
  • 8532 – 18 approve welfareIf s/he is younger than 18 years of age, s/he must have accommodation and support, and general welfare must be maintained for the duration of stay in Australia.
  • 8533 – Inform provider of addressS/he must inform the education provider:
    • the address where s/he lives in Australia within seven days of arriving in Australia
    • if s/he changes the address, where s/he lives within seven days of the change
    • if s/he changes education provider, within seven days of receiving the electronic confirmation of enrolment certificate or evidence of enrolment.